NY J89779

October 30, 2003

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 J89779

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.1000

Ms. Sharon Roberson
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a four port hub from China, Taiwan or Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated October 10, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Case Logic Mobile USB 2.0 4 Port Hub (Model Number CLUB24).

The 4-Port Hub is a separately housed self powered unit measuring approximately 3½" wide x 2" deep and is only ½" high. The CLUB24 has four standard USB (Universal Serial Bus) Ports, one Five Pin Female Port and one Power Port. The Five Pin Female Port accepts the supplied 36” shielded cable with a male USB Port connector at the opposite end, which is used to plug into a computers USB Port. The top of the unit has five LED (Light Emitting Diode) used to identify power and active ports. This unit allows multiple peripheral (up to 4) devices to be connected to a computer simultaneously. As imported the CLUB24 is packaged ready for retail sale with a 5-Volt Power Adapter and the 36” cable with a Five Pin male connector on one end and a USB plug on the other.

The applicable subheading for the Case Logic Mobile USB 2.0 4 Port Hub (Model Number CLUB24) will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Automatic data processing machines and units thereofOther units of automatic data processing machines: Control or adapter units." The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,