NY J89731

October 16, 2003

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J89731

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7060

Mr. James H. Garrard
Ingalls Engineering Co., Inc.
2011 Cherry Street, Suite 104
Louisville, Colorado 80027

RE: The tariff classification of Steel Stampings from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Garrard:

In your letter dated October 6, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted illustrative literature showing the Ingalls Posi-Changeā„¢ devices as well as technical drawings of Steel Stampings: Ingalls Engineering part number 3570-2
Ingalls Engineering part number 3571-2.

In your narrative you state that these stamping are for automotive applications. They are part of mechanical devices that provide an adjustment means for changing the camber angle in automotive suspension systems. The stampings hold the pivotal mounts for the upper control arm and provide the sliding adjustment to change the camber angle.

You state that the steel stampings are made of cold rolled carbon steel, heat treated.

The applicable subheading for the Steel Stampings will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705:Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspension systemsOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,