NY J89718

October 28, 2003

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 J89718

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 6702.90.3500

Mr. Charles Rider
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562

RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers and artificial foliage from China.

Dear Mr. Rider:

In your letter dated October 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples. The first sample is identified as the Doll’s Basket Flowers, style number KKO-04.01. The colorful flowers are composed of man-made fiber woven fabric with plastic stems. The plastic stems are attached to thin wires that have been wrapped together with green floral tape to make a bouquet. A textile ribbon bow is tied around the wire stem of the bouquet.

The second sample is identified as the Doll’s Hair Bouquet, style number KK0-05. This hair bouquet is composed of colorful flowers composed of man-made fiber woven fabric. It is designed with three colors of flowers with plastic stems. The plastic stems are attached to thin wires that have been wrapped together with green floral tape. A textile ribbon bow is tied around the wire stem of the bouquet.

The third sample is identified as the Doll’s Easter Tree, style number GEAS-01. The miniature Easter tree is constructed of paper covered wire branches with man-made fiber woven flowers. The artificial tree is placed in a green plastic flower pot with pink strips of paper serving as grass. In each of the above mentioned samples, the essential character is imparted by the man-made fiber flowers.

The applicable subheading for the three samples of man-made fiber flowers will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,