NY J89713

October 28, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J89713

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Patty Kittel
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag with accessories from China.

Dear Ms. kittel:

In your letter dated October 3, 2003, on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag with accessories.

The sample submitted is identified as DPCI 024050336, vendor style 32210TA-DC. The item consists of a handbag of 100% cotton canvas with accessories. The bag features two zippered compartments, lined with textile fabric. One compartment has various compartments/pockets and credit card slots. The accessories within this compartment consist of a small plastic mirror, checkbook cover and a pocket agenda. The items are being packed, imported and sold together at retail as a set. For classification purposes the items are considered to be a set and will be classified accordingly (GRI-3 (b) noted). The handbag will impart the essential character of the set.

The applicable subheading for the handbag (with accessories as a set) will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,