NY J89711

October 21, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J89711

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020

Brandon Terrell
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wearing apparel from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated October 7, 2003, written on behalf of Design Resources, you requested a classification ruling.

You state that the submitted sample of style N-316 will be manufactured in infants’ sizes for importation. This style is comprised of two garments, each of which is manufactured from the same finely knitted fabric of 60% cotton/40% polyester. One of the garments is a wide-fitting skirt, fully elasticized around the waistband; and the other of the garments is a sleeveless pullover, straight-cut across the back, which attaches to the front by means of shoulder straps.

As you have requested, the sample style is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style in infants’ sizes will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garmentsknittedof cotton, other, other, sets. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem.

The infants’ set falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,