NY J89681

October 31, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 J89681

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2031

Mr. Alex Rubi
Capital Mercury Apparel, Ltd.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018-6195

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Rubi:

In your letter dated October 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned to you.

The item in question, style S-115, is a men’s shirt-styled jacket with a shell made from a woven 100% cotton denim fabric and a lining made from a heavily brushed knit fleece fabric. The garment has a seven-snap, left-over-right front closure, patch pockets with snapped flaps in the chest, a pointed collar, long, vented sleeves with snap adjustments and a rounded hemmed bottom. There is a Carhartt label on the left pocket flap, and each of the snaps on the front closure, the pockets and the cuffs has the Carhartt name.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, of blue denim. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

We note that your letter and the hangtag describe the garment’s lining as “flannel,” which generally describes a plain or twill weave, lightly brushed fabric. This ruling is based on the construction of the submitted sample and may not apply if other materials are substituted.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,