NY J89662

November 4, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J89662

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Karen Riggs
Talbots
174 Beal Riggs
Higham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s sweaters Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Riggs:

In your letter dated October 6, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

Your sample, style 42122848, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 60% cotton, 40% rayon knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline and sleeveless armholes.

Style 42122847 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 60% cotton, 40% rayon knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves and a full front opening with six button closures.

Style 42122879 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 60% cotton, 40% rayon knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline and short sleeves.

The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The sweaters fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,