NY J89657

October 24, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J89657

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.32.9550

Ms. Keenia Pagan
Coach, Inc.
516 West 34th Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of handbags and a coin purse from China and/or Turkey.

Dear Ms. Pagan:

In your letter dated October 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for handbags and a coin purse.

You have submitted three samples with your request identified as style numbers 7133, 7176 and 7178. Styles 7133 “Soho Clutch Wristlet” and 7176 “Drawstring Wristlet” are each a lady’s clutch purse and drawstring purse designed to contain the items commonly carried in a purse or pocketbook on a daily basis. Both items are designed to be carried by hand or over the wrist. Style 7178 “Framed Coin Purse Wristlet”, is a coin purse designed with a strap to be carried over the wrist. Each bag is manufactured of an exterior surface of polyester man-made fiber textile material with textile interior linings. Their size ranges from approximately 5”(W) x 3 ¾”(H) to 6”(W) x 7”(H). Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for styles 7133 and 7176, the ladies handbags, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 7178, the coin purse, will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.8050 and 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Turkey are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,