NY J89641

October 23, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J89641

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030

Mr. James Hannah
Greenwich International Incorporated
40 East 34th Street, Suite 716
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hannah:

In your letter dated October 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kipling Imports, Inc.

Style PN-92 is a men’s vest constructed from jersey knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style PN-92 is sleeveless and has a rib knit V-neckline; oversized armholes with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom.

You state in your letter that Style PN-92 contains 85 percent bamboo, 15 percent wool. For the purposes of this ruling, we are assuming that what you call bamboo is actually an artificial fiber which is derived from bamboo.

Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style PN-92 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem.

Style PN-92 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item, particularly with regard to the labeling of artificial fibers derived from bamboo.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,