NY J89628

October 22, 2003

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J89628

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9020

Ms. Marilee Rice
Woodward Governor Company
1000 East Drake Road
P.O. Box 1519
Fort Collins, CO 80522-1519

RE: The tariff classification of a pressure regulating valve of unspecified origin

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated September 11, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Woodward Governor.

The article in question is described as a Current to Pressure Converter (CPC) designed for positioning steam and fuel valves and/or associated servos. The submitted literature explains that the CPC is an electro-hydraulic pressure regulating valve, which consists of a valve, an actuator, a pressure sensor, and on-board electronics. The electronics perform the signal conditioning by comparing actual output pressure with a command signal.

The applicable subheading for the CPC will be 8481.80.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for control valves with electrical or electro-hydraulic actuators designed for proportional operation by a signal from a control device. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,