NY J89624

October 23, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J89624

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.1010

Mr. Zakir Ally
CDP Asia Ltd.
12 W. 57th Street
5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bath wrap from China

Dear Mr. Ally:

In your letter dated September 27, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted sample, style C-86758, is a woman’s bath wrap constructed from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The wrap is approximately 34 inches long, and is designed to be worn wrapped around a female body, with coverage extending from the top of the chest to slightly above the knees. The garment features a partially elasticized top edge with a hook-and-loop fastener and capping around the opening and bottom.

The applicable subheading for style C-86758 will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Style C-86758 falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,