NY J89604

October 24, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J89604

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.6100

Mr. Ernest T. Armstrong
BioGentec Inc.
2445 McCabe Way, Suite 150
Irvine, CA 92614

RE: The tariff classification of Dihydroquercetin (CAS 24198-97-8) from Russia.

Dear Mr. Armstrong:

In your letter dated October 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Dihydroquercetin (Chemical Name – 3,3’,4’,5,7-Pentahydroxyflavanone) which you have stated will be used in the pharmaceutical and food industry.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,