NY J89581

October 22, 2003

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 J89581

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040

Ms. Vicki Roye
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
4985 Outland Center Dr., Suite 101
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of a rolling laundry hamper from China.

Dear Ms. Roye:

In your letter dated September 26, 2003, on behalf of Earle Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a rolling laundry hamper. It is constructed of a nylon bag attached to a metal frame and features a hook and loop closure top with handle, a zippered accessory pouch and collapsible wheels for easy storage and transport. The dimensions of the hamper are 7.75” x 15.25” x 29”.

The applicable subheading for the rolling laundry hamper will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,