NY J89556

October 14, 2003

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 J89556

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000

Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA, Inc.
16871 Noyes Avenue
Irvine, CA 92606

RE: The tariff classification of flavored oil from China.

Dear Mr. Gat:

In your letter dated September 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Item no. OV-205680 Hip Flask (Citrus Carrot Onion Mix) is a bottle of canola oil containing onion flakes, carrot pieces, and orange peels. It is put up in a flask-shaped glass bottle measuring 6-1/2 inches tall, 5 inches wide, with a metal and plastic pouring spout tied to the neck of the bottle.

The applicable subheading for item no. OV-205680 Hip Flask (Citrus Carrot Onion Mix) will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasoningsotherother other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,