NY J89544

October 15, 2003

CLA-2-27:RR:NC:SP:237 J89544

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2710.19.0550

Mr. John M. Peterson
Neville Peterson LLP
80 Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: Classification of Chemoil Ref. No. 99C-077 petroleum distillate from Venezuela.

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter of October 6, 2003, on behalf of the Chemoil Corp., you requested a classification ruling for Chemoil Cutter Stock Ref. No. 99C-077, a low viscosity petroleum distillate used in the manufacture of fuel and lubricating oils, with the following analysis:

API Gravity (60oF) ASTM D-1298 22.2oAPI
Specific Gravity (60/60 oF) ASTM D-1298 0.9206 oAPI Density (15oC) ASTM D-1298 0.9201kg/m3
Kinematic Viscosity (40oC) ASTM D-445 29.7mm2/s Flash Point (oC) ASTM D-93 114oC
Pour Point (oC) ASTM D-97 -24oC
Sulfur Content (%wt) ASTM D-4294 1.6%wt
Water (%vol) ASTM D-95 2.2%vol

The applicable subheading for the low viscosity petroleum distillate will be 2710.19.0550, HTSUS, which provides for: Distillate and residual fuel oils: Testing under 25 degrees A.P.I.: Other. The rate of duty is 5.25 cents per barrel.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at time this is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division