NY J89493

October 7, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J89493

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820

Mr. Mary E. Keller
Exel Global Logistics Inc.
2151 Southpark Drive, Suite 1
Hebron, KY 41048

RE: The tariff classification of work gloves from Pakistan or China.

Dear Ms. Keller:

In your letter dated September 19, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of West Chester Holdings, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Five samples were submitted for review. Style 86530 is a work glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, fourchettes, and backside overlays at the five fingertips, outer forefinger, and base of the thumb constructed of suede-like synthetic leather. Three backside fingers are made of a two ply knitted fabric and the lower knuckle area is made of a three layer coated fabric. The balance of the backside including the wristband is made of neoprene sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. Additional features include a padded palm patch, a wrist tightener that is secured by hoop and loop fasteners, backside vinyl overlays sewn on two fingers and the lower knuckle area, and palmside PVC dots on two fingers and the thumb.

Style 86540 is a work glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist and backside overlays covering the upper portion of the fingers, outer forefinger, and base of the thumb constructed of suede-like synthetic leather. The upper portion of the backside fingers is made of a two ply knitted fabric and the lower backside is made of a three layer coated fabric. The balance of the backside including the wristband is made of neoprene sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. Additional features include a padded palm patch, a wrist tightener that is secured by hoop and loop fasteners, a backside vinyl overlays sewn at the lower knuckle area, knitted fabric fourchettes, and palmside PVC dots on two fingers and the thumb. Style 86560 is a work glove that has ¾ fingers at two fingers and the thumb. The complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, fourchettes, and backside overlays at the two fingertips, two finger openings, outer forefinger, and base of the thumb are constructed of suede-like synthetic leather. The majority of the glove backside consists of three different layered knitted fabrics. A backside knuckle insert and the wristband are made of neoprene sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. Additional features include a padded palm patch, a wrist tightener that is secured by hoop and loop fasteners, backside vinyl overlays sewn on two fingers and the knuckle area, and palmside PVC dots on two fingers.

Style 86570 is a work glove that has ¾ fingers at two fingers and the thumb. The complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, two backside finger openings, and two backside fingertips are constructed of suede-like synthetic leather. Two palmside fingertips and two palmside finger openings are made of a coated fabric. The backside thumb and the backside forefinger from the open tip to the wristband are made of three-layer material consisting of terry fabric with foam padding and a lining. The three remaining backside fingers are made of a knitted fabric. A backside knuckle insert and the wristband are made of neoprene sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. Additional features include gel padded palm overlays, a wrist tightened that is secured by hoop and loop fasteners, and palmside PVC dots on four fingers.

Style 86800 is a work glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist and fourchettes constructed of suede-like synthetic leather. The majority of the backside fingers and upper wrist area is made of a three-layer material. The balance of the backside is made of neoprene sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. Additional features include a padded palm patch, fingertip reinforcements, reinforcements at the thumb/forefinger crotch, sewn-on rubber patches on the backside fingers and upper wrist, and an elasticized wristband that is secured by hoop and loop fasteners.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.8 cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,