NY J89460

October 10, 2003

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J89460

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Walter Ohlig
48514 North 31st Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85087-6927

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative article from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Ohlig:

In your letter dated September 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is an ornamental strip of base metal measuring approximately 1.5 inches wide. The strip has an intricate pattern of leaves and grapes. After importation, it will be used to decorate an incense burner bottle.

The applicable subheading for the decorative strip will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,