NY J89449

October 21, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J89449

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Macau

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated September 25 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style HL82258 is a women’s shirt made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a shirt collar, long sleeves with a cuff and snap closure, a full front opening with five snap closures, chest pockets and pockets below the waist with flaps and a banded bottom with adjustable tabs on the back.

The applicable subheading for style HL82258 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style HL82258 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,