NY J89421

October 10, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J89421

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2005

Mr. Julio Ruvalcaba
Hometex Packaging Corporation
1925 Century Park East, Suite 1950
Century City
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification of shop towels from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Ruvalcaba:

In your letter dated September 24, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, described as cleaning cloths are shop towels. The towels are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is of an osnaburg type construction. The towels, which measure approximately 13 x 15 inches, are dyed red. All four edges of some of the towels are rolled and sewn. Other towels have three edges rolled and sewn and the fourth is selvedge. All towels have rounded corners. They will be imported in bulk and repackaged in the United States into 10, 25 or 50 count bags. You indicate that they are intended for use in cleaning oil spills and greasy/oily machines.

The applicable subheading for the shop towels will be 6307.10.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other shop towels dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

The shop towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa and quota restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,