NY J89419

October 3, 2003

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J89419

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Mr. Mark Ludke
Northern Cap Mfg. Co., Inc.
2633 Minnehaha Ave. South
Minneapolis, MN 55406-1549

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China and Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Ludke:

In your letter dated September 25, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 1BB33756 is a five panel baseball cap, with one large front panel made of woven 100% cotton fabric and four smaller panels of knit mesh 100% nylon fabric. There is an adjustable textile back strap with a metal buckle at the back.

Neither the knit nylon fabric nor the woven cotton imparts the essential character of the cap, which will be classified in accordance with GRI 3 (c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the HTS.

The applicable subheading for style 1BB33756 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crochetedOf man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 22 cents/kg + 7.7% ad valorem.

Style 1BB33756 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,