NY J89404

October 1, 2003

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J89404

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7060

Mr. James H. Garrard
Ingalls Engineering Co., Inc.
2011 Cherry Street, Suite 104
Louisville, Colorado 80027

RE: The tariff classification of Stampings from China

Dear Mr. Garrard:

In your letter dated September 12, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted illustrative literature and drawings on three parts: Ingalls Engineering part number 296-1 - Base Adjuster, 17 - 29mm Range Ingalls Engineering part number 296-2 - Washer, ADJ POSN, M14 Bolt x 1mm Teeth, and Ingalls Engineering part number 297-1 - Base, Adjuster, 21.5 - 27.5mm Range.

You state that these parts have the Commercial Designation: Stamping. They are made of low carbon commercial quality, pickled and oiled sheet steel per ASTM A569. You further state that these stamping are for automotive aftermarket applications, which form part of mechanical devices that provide an adjustment means for changing the camber angle in automotive suspension systems. A bolt provides the means to vary the camber angle and the means to fasten the suspension unit in the proper state while the stamping provides the offset feature to allow the camber change.

The applicable subheading for the three Stampings will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705:Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspension systemsOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,