NY J89391

October 3, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 J89391

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.6000; 2934.99.3000; 2933.39.4100

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Zafirlukast (CAS-107753-78-6), Tizanidine Hydrochloride (CAS-64461-82-1) and Lansoprazole (CAS-103577-45-3), imported in bulk form, from India, India, and Mexico, respectively

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated September 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Zafirlukast, is a synthetic, selective peptide leukotriene receptor antagonist. It is indicated for use as an antiasthmatic drug.

The second product, Tizanidine Hydrochloride, is an antispasmodic drug.

The third product, Lansoprazole, is an antiulcerative drug. It is also used to treat erosive esophagitis, and heartburn and other symptoms associated with GERD.

Pursuant to exclusion “(6)” to Explanatory Note 2937, HTS, the applicable subheading for Zafirlukast, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Tizanidine Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.3000, HTS, which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined, other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Lansoprazole, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, HTS, which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetro-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski