NY J89368

October 22, 2003

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1: 112 J89368

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590

Mr. John Sepela
CSI International, Inc.
201 Hangar Road
Avoca, PA 18641

RE: The Tariff Classification of Rail Stanchions from China.

Dear Mr. Sepela:

In your letter dated September 24, 2003, on behalf of Pacific Bridge Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a part of a boat bow rail assembly. The stanchions can either be welded to the horizontal tubing or attached with a fitting to the tubing. The bow rail is bolted to the boat deck.

The applicable subheading for the Rail Stanchions will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers...), of iron or steel. The duty rate will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have
any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,