NY J89337

October 23, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J89337

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511; 6203.43.3500; 6203.43.4010

Mr. Min Hong
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
11099 South LaCienega Blvd., Suite 242
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket and pair of trousers from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Hong:

In your letter dated September 25, 2003, on behalf of CFL Enterprises, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 101930, consists of a man’s hip-length windbreaker-type jacket and pair of trousers that are constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the shell fabric of the jacket and trousers have a polyurethane coating for water resistance. The jacket is lined with a knit mesh polyester fabric in the body and with a woven nylon fabric in the sleeves. The trousers are lined with a knit mesh polyester fabric in the upper portion of the legs and with a woven nylon fabric in the lower portion of the legs.

The coating on both the jacket and trousers is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The jacket also has long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two front pockets at the waist and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The jacket features contrasting color strips of fabric across the front yokes and on the lower portion of each sleeve, the “adidas” tradname and logo embroidered onto the right chest and an emblem depicting a mascot on the left chest.

The trousers have an elasticized waistband with an inner drawcord tightening, two front pockets below the waist and long hemmed legs with a zipper opening at the ankle. The trousers feature the “adidas” trade name and logo embroidered on the right pocket, a patch depicting a mascot on the left pocket and contrasting color strips of fabric on the lower portion of each leg.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

The jacket is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem.

The trousers are eligible for classification as water resistant. If the trousers pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.3500, which provides for other: men’s or boys’ water resistant trousers or breeches: of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.4010, which provides for other: men’s trousers and breeches: of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are presently not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,