NY J89322

October 2, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J89322

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Roxane Peiffer
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive, Ste. 300
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of a waist apron/tool belt from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Peiffer:

In your letter dated September 19, 2003, on behalf of Rockler Companies, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a waist apron/tool belt manufactured from a denim fabric panel. It measures approximately 21 inches in width and 9-1/2 inches high. The apron contains two pockets. A two-inch wide web strap with a plastic buckle has been attached to the apron to facilitate its attachment to the wearer.

The applicable subheading for the waist apron/tool belt will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,