NY J89283

October 21, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J89283

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Robert van Hamersveld
7311 Parkwood Circle #C
Dublin, CA 94568

RE: The tariff classification of liquid crystal plastic (LCP) ferrules.

Dear Mr. van Hamersveld:

In your letter dated September 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided with your letter. The ferrules are composed of plastic. They will be imported with and without an integrated hub. Such ferrules are typically used with fiber-optic connectors. You recommend classification in heading 6914 of the tariff. However, heading 6914 provides for ceramic items. The ferrules are made of plastic. You did not state the country of origin. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable when the product is made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations.

The applicable subheading for the LCP ferrules will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,