NY J89275

September 26, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J89275

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated September 17, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag.

A sample of style 5G905 has been submitted. The item is a ladies tote style handbag manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 cotton twill fabric. You have indicated that the above sample may also be imported manufactured of a 100% cotton canvas fabric. The interior of the bag is lined with a woven textile material with a zippered back wall pocket. The bag measures approximately 12”(W) x 7”(H) with a 4” base. It features webbed carrying handles and a magnetic snap top closure. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the handbag of cotton twill and/or cotton canvas will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,