NY J89229

September 29, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J89229

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046

Ms. Betty Coats
Kmart Corporation
Resource Center
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s flannel shirt from Nicaragua

Dear Ms. Coats:

In your letter dated September 22, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a men’s shirt identified as style 2100. The shirt, made of 100% brushed cotton in a yarn-dyed plaid design, will be imported with “alpha” sizing such as “s”, “m”. etc. The garment features a full frontal left over right opening. It has seven buttons to close the front, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a pointed spread collar, and a curved hemmed bottom. The garment will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style 2100 will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, napped. The duty rate will be 19.8% ad valorem.

Style 2100 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nicaragua are not subject to quota and do not require a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,