NY J89135

September 25, 2003

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J89135

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0060

Mr. Brian White
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
151 Union Street, 7th floor
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of a cocktail set and a bar tool set from China

Dear Mr. White:

In your letter dated September 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Swank Cocktail Set (item number 4419099) and Bar Tools Set (item number 4104758). The cocktail set consists of a stainless steel shaker, 4 martini glasses, and a stainless steel wire cocktail rack/server.

The bar tools set contains an ice bucket, and a rack holding a cocktail strainer, stirrer, tongs, double jigger, and bottle opener. All items are made of stainless steel.

The applicable subheading for the cocktail set and the bar tools set will be 7323.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, kitchen ware. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,