NY J89037

October 24, 2003

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 J89037

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.9000

Mr. David Inouye
Ideal Collectables
3220 Waialae Avenue
Honolulu, HI 96816

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from Japan

Dear Mr. Inouye:

In your letter dated September 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, which you refer to as “Ever Flower”, is a heart-shaped paperweight composed of clear glass. Three red roses, which are dried and contain a non-toxic preservative to keep their color and shape, are encased within this sealed glass article. The item measures approximately 3.5 inches x 3.25 inches x 1.5 inches.

You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item will be $20.00.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass paperweight will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposesother glassware: other: other: other: valued over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

If you wish to determine if any regulations are imposed on this product, you may contact the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA). Inquiries may be directed to that agency at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture
A.P.H.I.S., PPQ
4700 River Road, Unit 136
Riverdale, MD 20737-1236
Telephone: (877) 770-5990

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,