NY J89001

November 4, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J89001

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Djibril Makalou
Import Manager
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway - 5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s shirts from India

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated October 1, 2003, received in this office on October 6, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover.

Style 59 -101795 is a women’s shirt manufactured from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment extends to below the waist and features a mandarin collar, a rear yoke, a zippered front opening, chest pockets with flaps secured by snap closures, decorative snap tabs at the waist, long sleeves with snap cuffs and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the style 59 -101795 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s shirts: of cotton: other: other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 59 -101795 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,