NY J88952

October 21, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J88952

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Kathy A. Quintano
Footstar
One Crosfield Avenue
West Nyack, NY 10994

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Brunei Darussalam. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Dear Ms. Quintano:

In your letter dated September 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 46709 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style 46709 features a stand-up self-fabric collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord.

The applicable subheading for Style 46709 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem.

Style 46709 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon International textile trade agreements, products of Brunei Darussalam are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski