NY J88921

October 28, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J88921

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s woven pants from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated September 26, 2003, on behalf of your client Champion Jogbra, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a pair of women’s woven pants.

The submitted sample, Style #CE3040, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a flat waistband, a front zipper opening with a snap closure that fastens left over right, four belt loops, and two front pockets with zipper closures. The garment also has a pocket on the left leg with a zipper closure, side zippers at the bottom of both legs, and hemmed leg openings.

As noted above, the pants have a left over right closure. Chapter 62, note 8 states, in part:

Garments of this chapter designed for left over right closure at the front shall be regarded as men's or boys' garments, and those designed for right over left closure at the front as women's or girls' garments. These provisions do not apply where the cut of the garment clearly indicates that it is designed for one or other of the sexes.

As this garment has a left over right closure, the presumption is that the garment will be for men. However, it is clear based on the cut of the garment that it was designed for women. Therefore, the pants will be classified as a woman’s garment.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style CE3040, will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, trousers and breeches, women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.8% ad valorem.

Style CE3040 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Taiwan is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity