NY J88913

October 22, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 J88913

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated September 26, 2003, on behalf of Champion Jogbra, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style CE1139, is a women’s pullover jacket with a shell made from a woven 52% polyester/48% nylon fabric and a lining made from a knit mesh fabric. The jacket has a three-quarter, heavy-duty front zipper closure, a self-fabric, integral hood, side-seam zippers, long sleeves with on-seam zippers and a small zippered pocket on the upper left sleeve.

The applicable subheading for the pullover jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,