NY J88905

October 23, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J88905

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Ms. Dorothy Jones
Mid-America Overseas, Inc.
1180 McLester Street, Suite #7
Elizabeth, New Jersey 07201

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s outerwear vest from Hong Kong and China

Dear Ms Jones:

In your letter dated September 25, 2003, on behalf of French Connection, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 7535D, is a woman’s hip-length outerwear vest constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The garment is not lined.

The vest has oversized armholes, a stand-up collar with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. An overlapping flap with three snap closures at the neck and one snap closure at the bottom hem covers the zipper area. The vest features two hand warmer pockets above the waist that are secured by a flap with two snap closures, two front pockets below the waist and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,