NY J88882

October 23, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J88882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Mr. Peter A. Quinter
Becker & Poliakoff, P.A.
3111 Stirling Road
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida 33312-6525

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s denim jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Quinter:

In your letter dated September 22, 2003, on behalf of The Mark Group, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number BWJ10944, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven blue denim 100% cotton fabric. In a fax you submitted it was indicated that the garment’s shell fabric weighs 12 ounces per square yard.

The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, six-button closure. The jacket features two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs and a banded bottom hem with two rear tabs that are secured by adjustable button closures. The jacket is embellished with embroidery on the collar and cuffs and on the front and rear yokes. Each button on the jacket features the logo “Mark, Fore & Strike”.

Although the jacket has a left-over-right front closure, the cut clearly indicates that it is designed for women.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,