NY J88873

October 24, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J88873

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.9044

Ms. Reyna Rivera
I.L.S., Inc.
343 North Oak Street
Inglewood, CA 90302

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s woven pants from China.

Dear Ms. Rivera:

In your letter dated September 23, 2003, on behalf of your client Patrick Apparel, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a pair of women’s woven pants.

The submitted sample, Style#BSZ0230, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 58% ramie, and 42% cotton woven, fabric. The pull-on pants feature a wide elasticized waistband constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric, two front pockets with zipper closures, and hemmed leg openings.

In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted garment under HTS 6204.9.6040. That HTS number does not exist. The garment is properly classified under HTS 6204.69.9044.

The applicable subheading for Style BSZ0230, will be 6204.69.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of other textile materials, other, other, trousers and breeches. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

Style BSZ0230 falls within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from China is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity