NY J88852

September 30, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J88852

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Mr. Gerald Bresnihan
C.H. Powell Company
478 Wando Park Blvd.
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s woven shirt from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Bresnihan:

In your letter dated September 19, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Chesterfield Manufacturing.

A sample of a man’s pullover shirt was submitted. The sample, sized “XL” did not contain a style number, however, the label bearing the size contained a style marking “#1NT”. The shirt is made of both woven and knit portions. You state that the overall fiber content of the shirt is 60% cotton and 40% polyester, and that 80% of the shirt is made of woven fabric and 20% of the shirt is made of knit fabric. The shirt features a three button placketed collar assembly made of woven fabric, short hemmed sleeves made of woven fabric, a full woven back, and a front of pieced construction. The front is made of six vertical panels of woven fabric and one vertical center panel made of knit fabric. There is an inserted left chest pocket with a button. The bottom of the shirt is hemmed with rib knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 19.8% ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,