NY J88849

September 25, 2003

CLA-2-42;61:RR:NC:TA:358 J88849

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500;6108.21.0020;6110.20.2075

Benjamin B. Park
B & H Customs Services Inc.
150-40 183 Street #224
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of an underwear set for girls from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Park:

In your letter dated September 18, 2003, written on behalf of Handcraft Manufacturing Corp., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style DPUS-7 is comprised of three components. One of these components is a pair of panties, fully elasticized around the waistband, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton. Another of these components is a short-sleeved, round-necked, pullover garment for the upper body, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton. The third component is a zippered, vinyl carrying case for the two garments.

The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags without a surface of sheeting or plastic; for the panties will be 6108.21.0020, which provides for girls’briefs, panties, knitted, of cotton, girls’; and for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, which provides for pulloversand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rates will be 16.4, 7.6, and 16.9 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The panties fall within textile category designation 352 and the pullover within 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,