NY J88833

September 26, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J88833

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3025 ; 6110.30.3055
Gerald P. Chizmadia
Lolly Togs
100 W. 33 Street, Suite 1012
New York, NY 10001-2900

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Chizmadia:

In your letter dated September 15, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style C9064 is a waist-length, v-necked, pullover garment, the front and back of which, which impart the essential character of the garment, are manufactured from knitted fabric of 70% acrylic/30% nylon, which measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters, and the long sleeves and inserted collar of which are manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton.

Submitted style C9057, a long-sleeved, v-necked, pullover garment, manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% acrylic, which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters, is trimmed by snapped cuffs and by a collar, which are detachable by means of buttons and which are manufactured from woven fabric of either 100% cotton or of 60% cotton/40% polyester.

The applicable subheading for style C9064 will be 6110.30.3025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, sweaters, girls’; and for style C9057 will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for pulloversand similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate for both of the styles will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem.

Style C9064 falls within textile category designation 646 and style C9057 within 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,