NY J88814

October 10, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J88814

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Tina Cort
O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a receiver mainframe from China

Dear Ms. Cort:

In your letter dated September 15, 2003, on behalf of Avlex Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the mainframe, identified as model # ACT-707F, is used in conjunction with a wireless microphone system. It consists of a power supply, a channel divider system and several ports for the reception of jacks. In operation, the mainframe is designed to accept as many as four wireless receiver modules that are used in the wireless microphone system.

The applicable subheading for the receiver mainframe, model # ACT-707F, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,