NY J88812

September 19, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J88812

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Rico Law
BEPC LIMITED
15761Tapia Street
Irwindale, CA 91706

RE: The tariff classification of a top for girls’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Law:

In your letter dated September 16, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 24/27441G4//24/27441T4, manufactured from smocked, gingham fabric of 100% cotton, is a sleeveless garment for the upper body, straight-cut across the front and the back, spaghetti-strapped, possibly extending to the waist.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garmentsgirls’, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,