NY J88799

October 2, 2003

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 J88799

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.5000

Ms. Gillian Peirce
Polardreams International Ltd.
1100 North 4th Street
Fairfield, IA 52556

RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror from China

Dear Ms. Peirce:

In your letter dated September 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph and a diagram of the item were submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, which is identified MF2115/03425TY - “Disney Princess” Wall Mirror, is an oval-shaped glass mirror in a wooden frame. You stated in your letter that the mirror is designed to be hung on the wall of a child’s room. You indicated that the reflective glass surface area measures approximately 64.2 cm in height and 28.4 cm in width, giving a reflective area of 1458.62 square centimeters.

You state in your letter that the color and type of wood for the mirror may be changed in the future. In that case, the mirror would have a different “MF” number but the same item number 03425TY. A change in color or type of wood would not affect the classification of this product. If the mirror is identical in all other respects, the same classification would apply.

The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror will be 7009.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed...framed: over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,