NY J88796

September 19, 2003

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J88796

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Gillian Peirce
Polardreams International Ltd.
1100 North 4th Street
Fairfield, Iowa 52556

RE: The tariff classification of two wax candles poured in glass jars from China.

Dear Ms. Peirce:

In your letter dated September 11, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for two 19 oz. blue wax candles poured in clear glass jars. One comes with a glass lampshade and the other a wooden cap. The wax is said to consist of less than 50% petroleum. The wax candles impart the essential character of each set.

The applicable subheading for the two wax candles poured in glass jars with shade or cap will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The duty is free.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, pone (202) 482-0162.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division