NY J88787

September 25, 2003

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J88787

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Jodi Gracey
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of decorative articles from China

Dear Ms. Gracey:

In your letter dated September 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of three decorative articles of base metal. The first article is a small replica of a chair with a base metal frame and legs (item number 77572/12R). It measures approximately 6.5 inches in height. The seat and back of the chair are made of plastic-covered sponge material. The upholstered back serves as a frame suitable for displaying a 1.5-inch wide by 2-inch high photograph.

The last two ornamental articles are made of sheet steel and stand upright to display photographs. Item number 15506-32 is shaped like a flower with 5 petals. It features a polyresin ladybug and daisy with magnets attached to hold a 3.5-inch wide by 2.5-inch high photo in place. Item number 15485-23 is similar, but shaped like a watering can with a pewter bee magnet to hold a 2.5-inch wide by 3.5-inch high photo.

The applicable subheading for the three decorative articles will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,