NY J88772

September 22, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J88772

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus Corp
82 Scott Drive
Westbrook, Maine 04092

RE: The tariff classification of shower organizers from China.

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated September 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are shower organizers. One features ten open pockets and the other six open pockets. The organizers are constructed of a warp knit open-work polyester fabric panel. The edges are reinforced with polyester woven fabric webbing. Attached onto each side is a textile loop with a plastic hook. The top edge of each shower organizer contains plastic grommets to facilitate its attachment to the shower curtain rod by threading the shower curtain rings through the grommets. This product is designed to organize articles associated with bathing such as shampoo, conditioner, soap, brushes, razors, and other items so that they are easily accessible during bathing.

The applicable subheading for the shower organizers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,