NY J88750

September 16, 2003

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 J88750

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 6702.90.3500

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of Loose Rose Petals from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated September 9, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item number 251568, Loose Rose Petals. The item is packaged in a clear plastic box that holds 220 loose rose petals. There are 20 large petals and 200 small petals in the box. The artificial rose petals are made of polyester woven fabric. The petals will be available in two colors, light pink or peach. A textile ribbon is tied around the box.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the artificial rose petals will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,