NY J88697

September 22, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J88697

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. Brandon Terrell
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
1600 Genessee
Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 84102

RE: The tariff classification of a Bib Apron from China.

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated August 19, 2003, received in this office on September 4, 2003, on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style GF351 is a woman’s Bib Apron made of a 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment reaches to below the thigh and features self-fabric capping around the outer edges of the garment forming the neck strap and the fabric ties. The apron also has a front pocket divided into three parts below the bib.

The applicable subheading for style GF351 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style GF351 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,