NY J88676

September 15, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J88676

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Leslie Araki
SST International, Inc.
10415 S. La Cienega Blvd.
P.O. Box 45055
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a child’s novelty handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Araki:

In your letter dated August 25, 2003, on behalf of It’s All Greek to Me”, you requested a classification ruling for a child’s novelty handbag.

The submitted sample is identified as “Stuffed Lobster Purse 100”. The item is a child’s handbag designed in the shape of a lobster. The bag features a fabric handle on its back and a zippered storage compartment between the handle to contain the small personal effect commonly found in a purse or pocketbook. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of plush man-made fiber textile materials. The bag features a single, textile lined interior with no additional features. It measures approximately 9”(L) x 4”(W).

The applicable subheading for the novelty handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,