NY J88651

September 16, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J88651

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000; 4202.22.8050

Ms. Ann Vietello
Aigner Group, Inc.
47 Brunswick Avenue
Edison, NJ 08818-3111

RE: The tariff classification of ladies handbags from China.

Dear Ms. Vietello:

In your letter dated September 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for ladies handbags.

You have submitted two samples with your request identified as styles EH953 and EH960. Your samples are being returned as requested.

Style EH953 is a handbag with an outer surface essentially of interwoven folded paper strips. The handbag is trimmed with PVC and has a PVC shoulder strap. It measures approximately 11” wide by 10” high x 3-½” deep. The body consists of an outer surface of paper strips interwoven with jute yarn and a laminated backing. The bag has a textile lining and a zippered top.

Style EH960 is a hobo style lady’s handbag designed to carry money, keys and small accessories on a daily basis. It is constructed of imitation straw wholly of woven polypropylene (PP) yarns having an apparent width under 5mm. It measures approximately 13”(W) x 11”(H) x 2-½”(D). The bag consists of a textile-lined interior with a zippered back wall pocket. The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for style EH953, the handbag of folded paper strips, will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601, other (than vegetable materials). The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style EH960, the handbag of polypropylene (PP) yarns, will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,